School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    good luck for the year for those who succeeded in getting the first vessel of water. Close to Cratloe National School there is a spring well in the farm of Michael Frawley, Ballymorris. It was previously the property of a man named Donohue. For some years he had noticed a woman coming early on May-morning to fetch water from the well, and during those years it was plain to be seen that all was not well with him - luck seemed to have deserted him. He became convinced that it was all due to allowing the woman to draw water from his well, so, when the day came round again he was there to meet her and chased her from it. But he did not do so in time, it seems, for things went from bad to worse and finally he had to sell out and depart for America.
    This custom of getting the first water from a spring well has now been replaced by the procuring of holy-water called 'May-water'.
    III
    St. John's Day and St. John's Eve
    This parish formerly known as Kilfintinan was afterwards dedicated to St. John the Baptist whose feast-day takes place on the twenty-forth of June. We have a holy well named after him. It is situated in a large field on the right-hand side of the road leading from Limerick to Ennis, and is about one hundred yards to the north-west of Cratloe Món Castle - a well-known land-mark.