School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

the well.
    The 'Rounds' were made not only on the 'Pattern' day but also at other times during the year and by those who wished to gain some spiritual favour, or temporal benefit, or relief from ailments of some kind or other. There still lives in this parish a man of middle-age who was brought by his mother to the well when a child. He suffered from asthma. Three visits were paid to the well, the Rounds were performed; the child was given water to drink on each occasion and some was taken and used at home. The result was that the child was cured and is now a strong & healthy man, and never since has he been troubled by the ailment.
    Few people now visit the Well and the reason is due, I believe, to the following. About sixty years ago Mr Frost, being desirous of improving the well sent his workmen to improve the surrounding ground. In the course of their work they drained the well with the result that the water left it almost completely and now there remains only a little in the bottom. The people believe that the well has thus been deprived of its holy power, and, as I have said, have left it rather severely alone. About that time too there were other trees growing there. Someone came and cut one down (beech was much used in those days for butter bones, part of churns &etc.). He took the timber to a mill in Limerick to get it cut out, but while there he was