School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

some of his men to improve this well and it was only to destroy it they did.
    It is considered unlucky to do any-thing with a holy well.
    St John's feast-day is celebrated on the twenty fourth of June. On that day the people used come from all over the parish to the well. They used do certain rounds around the well.
    They used go around the well nine times on their knees and at the same time say a round of their beads.
    Tents used come out from Limerick to the well just the same as they come out to blonmoney races now.
    In the evening then the people used enjoy themselves. There used be every kind of a tent such as tea tents, whiskey tents and tents in which sweets and cakes were sold.
    In the evening the people used to fight and sing and dance.
    There is hardly any water in the well now except about an inch of dirty