School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

1. Mathghamhain Garbh
    Ireland has always been famous for its strong men, but the deeds of Mathghamhain Garbh seen incredible, but nevertheless the people of Tradarce will all tell you of this wonderful son of the soil.
    Many of is feats of strength are related by the people but the most notable was that which took place at Limerick docks. It appears that at the cocks was an anchor which weighed about one ton, and many great men had tried to lift it, but all failed. Mathghamhain Garbh heard of it, and said he would do it. So on the appointed day, a big crowd assembled, and many wages were laid against his doing the deed, but he did succeed in raising the ton weight of an anchor.
    Another story is told of him, but this time against him. Mathghamhan, although a giant, was a simple-minded fellow
    Mr Tom Hayes
    Corlack, Co. Clare