School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

Forts

Not far from this village there is a very big fort.There is a house built near the fort and it is occupied by the Conrys.
    The Conrys have to leave the light lighting every night ,and the door opened because the fairies would turn the house up side- down .There is another fort in Sheppertown .Once a man by the name of Daniel o Donoghue dug the earth in the fort and sowed plants in it after a while his children got sick and some died.
    (No 2) There was a woman by the name of Mrs Cwowley and she was going to Ennis .She was met by a man on horse-back and he asked her where she was going ,and she said
    Seán Ó Síoda
    Thomas Burke