School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were assembled in the dining room ready to sit to dinner. The black cat jumped upon the table and walked all over the plate. Sir Denham Norreys immediately caught the cat and removed him very gently off the table. At that moment a horse man was seen coming quickly to the hall door. The man dismounted and rang the bell sharply. The servant answered and the caller asked to have Mr Norrey's come to him at once. When Mr Norrey's went down to him he caught hold of him, and knocked out his brains against the castle walls, and the sign is there this present day.
    Lizzie O' Brien
    Lissanisky, Co. Cork