School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

help to throw some light on this point but those are things that Gaelic scholars like to discuss.
    The well has been known to have healing powers for such ilnesses as weakened or lost sight, or head troubles. In fulfilling the conditions attached to the performance of "the rounds" pilgrims to the well stayed in the grounds of the well or around the precincts of the well overnight. They came from distances far and near.
    The principal entrance to the well was from the main road between Kells and Ranahan and at Gordon's cabhail. On the top of the rocks that formed the roof over the well pilgrims left mementoes of their visits; these consisted of little gifts of the simplest kind such as pins, buttons, pens, pennies, and little baby jugs.
    Languages
    Teernea, Co. Clare