School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_027

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had been for a period without finding a priest. Bingham sent for him and said "John, you're doing badly."
    John then conceived a wicked plan. He had a sister who was a good woman. He pretended that he was sick and went to her house and begged of her to let him lie on a bed. She believed that he was genuinely sick and hoping to convert him from his evil ways she admitted him. He then pretended that he was dying and repentent for his wicked deeds and asked her to send for a priest. She believed him and knowing where there was a priest she sent for him. The priest came in the fullness of his charity but alas! Seán a Sagart jumped upon him and killed him.
    This poor priest had a nephew who was a priest too. Seán suspected that he might be at his Uncle's funeral
    Mary A. O' Doherty
    Patsy Ausboro