School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

Prison East, Co. Mayo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 04_060

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 04_060

1. (continued from previous page)
    floor. When he had it scutched he put it into a big pot and hung it on the fire to dry. When it was dried they took it up and got it ground with their own mill. When it was ground they put it into a big pot and boiled it. When it was cooked they took it up and put it into wooden dishes and left them on three legged stools on the floor. There were no china dishes or spoons in those days. When they had enough eaten they made the match. The old man asked what fortune they needed. The friend answered that they wanted £250. The father-in-law said I will give you £200 and a springed cow. The marriage went a head and he brought her home and they lived happy together.
    Annie Mc Nicholas