School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_052

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 01_052

1. (continued from previous page)
    month for marrying. Matches were made in the districts and money and cows given as fortunes. Matches, are seldom made now in the district and money is given as a fortune. Up to about twenty yearse ago two people were married in the evening and a wedding was held, sometimes the night before in the brides house and other times in the bridesgrooms house, when they went home after the marriage. At other times the bride and bridegroom returned to her father's house and stayed there for a few days. When they were going to their own hom they had another feast and they called it the "dragging home".
    At a wedding two meals were given, one early in the night composed of boiled meat, turnips, and cabbage, and
    Rita Padden
    Carrowntleva, Co. Mayo