School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_005

1. (continued from previous page)
    all that is stopping you, you needn't worry about that. "Leave your two hands on my two shoulders and I will leave you back at the west." "Oh said the man, I cannot do that you must go straight away now. So he left his hands on the mans two shoulder's and he left him back at Westport. The little man left a block of wood in the field, instead of Jack Walsh. So Jack was not returning his wife went to look for him, and when she found the block she thought it was Jack and that he was dead. She started crying, and called the neighbours,so they brought him him into the house, and buried him the next day. Jack waited in Westport at his brother in law for a few days. At the same time there was a priest in Kiltimagh named Father Leonard and he had a
    Annie Mc Nicholas