School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 09_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 09_002

1. (continued from previous page)
    wages they jumped up with their blackthorns and knocked me down I said for Gods sake let me up once before you knock me twice they took me into a barber shop they picked and powered laddered and shaved me and every hair of my head started to go as if there was a pack of grey hounds after them, and that all happened in the house that Jack built.

I live in Carrowntleva in the parish of Bohola in the Baranly of gallon. There are ten houses in our village now. They have all thatched roofs. Kilgallon is the most common name in our village. It is called Carn-an tSleibhe because it is situated
    Carrowntleva, Co. Mayo
    Michael Clisham