School: Sgoil na mBuachaillí (1), Ráthdroma

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Glenmalure is probably the most historic place in the county. It is nine miles from Rathdrum and six from Glendalough by the old military road...

(continued from previous page)
    ten times over for him. A detachment of the Queens forces led by his most inveterate enemy had been stationed there to intercept him. He alone of his gallant little band had succeeded in breaking through. Sorrow was upon him - sorrow for the trusty comrades who had perished in that stormy crossing of the river and who would ride with him no more.
    Night and the mountain mists were around him. Above him the black vault of a starless sky. That mountain of ever increasing height before him. He was drenched with the sleety rain and was feeling cold and benumbed in every limb. He was faint from loss of blood, and his wound was causing him with every stride of his brave horse a stabbing almost unbearable pain. He had not tasted of food since early morning. He had been following a bridle path when darkness had fallen and had trusted to his horse's instinct to push his way along later. He had never been upon those Wicklow hills before and knew not therefore where he was. It was a desperate situation. But this brown rider was of a dogged determined disposition. Sharp of tongue and sharp of
    Languages
    Mac de Búrca