School: Gleann

Glan, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. The only fairy forts in this district were situated at Rathoora and Lissacaha. Many people were supposed to be carried away by the fairies to Rathoora fort, and sometimes another person resembling the one brought away was put in his place. Those people who were sent back in exchange were called "siocathán's" and they were always sick. They would eat nothing while anyone was looking at them.
    A woman called Mrs Menihane a native of Rathoora, had a son who was carried away, and another person was put in his place. One cold night as she was nursing him in the bed of straw by the fire, he got up and taking up a shovel of red coals he threw them at her. Taking up the tongs she declared it was not her own son and when she tried to strike him