School: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dooagh, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    with Clare island, Innisturk, Caher island, Innisbofin, Innishark, Davillawn, and the smaller islands in their neighbourhood. At one time a part of the Barony of Carra, and the half-barony of Ross in the County Galway were in Umhall, a subject to O'Malley". Knox (The History of the County of Mayo) suggests that Aicill and Umhall mean Highland and Leowland, a plausible explanation. The name Umhall is Latinised Umhalla in the Tripartite Laife of Saint Patrick.
    The principal residence of the O'Malley chiefs was the Dun of Belclare (Dun Bevil an Chlair, the dun of the Gate of the Plain, that is the Plain of Murrisk) or Murrisk Castle at the mouth of the Owenwee River on Westport Bay. There had been a dam at that place from before historic time. The Crannog of the O'Malleys was on an island in Loch Moher behind Croaghpatrick.
    Seán Ó Máille