Scoil: Gleann Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 10404)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Cáit Bean Uí Gléathabhúir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0417D, Leathanach 03_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0417D, Leathanach 03_012

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the woman then skimmed it off with a wooden skimmer and put it into a large tub. After a few days this cream was churned. When the butter was made, it was (was) washed till no sign of milk remained in it. It was well salted and packed into firkins for sale. There were men in the district called "Coopers" who made the firkins, this was their way of living, so when the creameries started they lost their way of living and had to live among their friends.
    This day was a great day for the women because they all helped to fill the firkins and the woman of the house
    Nora Godley
    Mrs Godley