School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    boxbarrowers, sledges, growbar and pickes. He bought whitethorn bushes for the people and sent them to them. He bought iron gates for the people who put up piers. There are some of his gates to be seen in the district yet. Atorney Kiernan died in the year nineteen hundred and eight. Long ago in Ireland the farmers would not be let cut turf without a permit. If they would not get a permit they would be punished.
    5. Lawder.
    A Mr. Lawder of Lawderdale was at one time landlord of this district for many years; his ancestors before him being landlords also. He was a very bad landlord and cruel on his tenants many of whom he evicted from time to time. Those poor people when turned out settled in small huts until such times as they were able to regain their holdings through the meritorous works of the Land League. Besides, these while able to retain their lands were often punished by fine for very trivial acts contrary to the landlord's concent such as making slight improvement to the holdings landlords inherited their landlordism from their ancestors who were planters.