School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_019

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_019

1. (continued from previous page)
    usually grows in wet weather. Sometimes thistles grow in fields where the grass is not very thick. This weed grows up along with the potatoes and it must be pulled while it is small, or it smothers the potatoes.
    Nettles are very useless weeds because they spread very much every year. Sometimes nettles are very useful for young turkeys, they are boiled and strained and left up for a day or two them it is mixed with Indian meal. The dandelion is useful because it is eaten by a great many people or different cure. It is said that the dandelions got its name by being like lions teeth. Sometimes it is given
    Máire Ní Dabhuren
    Meggagh West, Co. Clare