School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 12_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    with him. When he was buried, as the graveyard was near the road, people used to say that they used to hear him cracking the nuts.
    There was an old woman in the neighbourhood who this man was a very particular friend of, she was crippled and not able to stir with rheumatism. When she heard those people say that they heard him cracking the nuts she got very uneasy about it, and she said that she would not believe it. But time after time she was told that this was the case, so she made up her mind at last that her son should bring her to the graveyard, until she would make sure that it was the case. There was a public house in the vicinity of the graveyard, where many people used
    Languages
    Máire Ní Dabhuren