School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. (continued from previous page)
    3. Plagues or epidemics which visited the district. - In the year 1920 there was a terrible plague in the district. It was the Flu, and the patients went to Hospital. Molly Hakety and Michael died within 2 days. The five Whittles died in one week; three of them were brought to the chapel the same evening and the other two the following evening. James and John Kelleher who were in the Factory in Kilmacthomas went to Hospital the same week, and two days later the two died. They were buried the same day. It was terribly sad - everybody was terrified fearing it would come to them. There were funerals every minute of the day.
    Joan Gallaher
    Union Road