School: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. (continued from previous page)
    became Abbot after some years. Once when on a Visitation of his Monastery in Australia he wrote that beautiful song praising the people and the scenery of the Co. Waterford. - "A Chomaraigh aoibhinn Ó". He also got the works and poems of Riobárd Bheldon printed. They were born and reared near each other in Kilrossanty. Abbot Whelan died about 8 years ago.
    4. Tadhg Gaedhlach O'Súilleabháin: supposed to be born 5 miles to the S.W. of Youghal. A great portion of his life was spent in the neighbourhood of Youghal, Dungarvan and Cappoquin while he made periodical visits to East Waterford: the Powers Country - a tract of land between Waterford city and base of Comeragh Mountains. Dungarvan was the centre of his excursions. Born in early part of the 18th century, and in his youth led a life of gaiety, and was the soul of the society in which he moved. His wit delighted the bards, and he was a favourite with all classes. But a time came when yielding to his religious convictions he retired from the social throng, and lived as a hermit. Tadhg was low in stature, one story that has come down to us describes him as a Cearrbhach - or gambler, who spent his time in playing cards, and tell how he kept crowds of young men from Mass on Sundays for the purpose of gambling. On one occasion the priest made a raid on the card-house, and Tadhg see-
    Languages
    Josephine Dunphy