Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0014

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0014

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twenty troopers approaching from the south. They had come by a circuitous route from Tullow & swum the river lower down. Of course the Aghade road was well-watched by the children of the house. The brothers set to work immediately & had the worm securely hidden in the rocks, and the still &all they could connveniently remove at a moment's notice. They got badly burned 'in the bargain'.
    On came the troopers at full gallop. They began to knock & smash everything with their sabres. Then a thought occured to uncle John. They had twenty 'skiffs' of bees, all ready to swarm. John cut a sally rod & plucked the leaves off it. He ran over to the hives & ran the rod up into the first one. From one to another he ran as quick as lightening, driving the rod into every hive. Out with the bees in myriads. They naturally attacked the horses. Away with the horses 'like mad'. It was a week before they were all got together again & the men were so badly stung that their wives failed to recognise some of them. Never again did the guager trouble his head with the "wild men of the Rock". There is many a keg burried in the páircÍn still- we used to call it páircÍn na carraige & generation after generation have dug for them "By the powers", says little Pat, 'it must be great
    Dáta
    Cineál míre