Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0064

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0064

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the year 1844 & Sir Richard Butler, wishing to please her new lady, determined to present her with a magnificent new park at the expence of the tenants. He, however, Father Clowry and the tenants’ representatives that he would renew the lease WORD for WORD. This was done at the Spring Assises word for word but the rent was threbled in FIGURES. Father Clowry proved the document illegal and won the day for the time being. He organised all the tenants and bound them to resist eviction by all means in their power. It was quite evident to Sir Richard and to his party that they had no chance of success until the priest was removed. At last they got their opportunity: the old man became dead and was attended, as a matter of course, by the Protestant doctor. My grandmother (née Byrne, relative of Billy Byrne of Ballymanus of 1798 fame) had business in the chemist’s shop in Tullow one morning after Mass when he overheard the following conversation:
    Doctor: “How is Clowry this morning?”
    Chemist: “I’d say he’s easy. I gave him a bottle last night that should cook his goose.”
    My grandmother left the shop and commandeering a saddle horse from Mahere's yard rode home at top speed and was in time to destroy the bottle before the priest had partaken of its contents - poison, we may well rest
    Dáta
    Cineál míre