Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0151

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0151

The mill that existed before and after the famine where the present bridge built by th e C.D. Board spans the river at Corlach was owned by Bryan Kennedy, cousin to Pat Kennedy who owned the mill in the town of Ballymoe.
    Bryan Kennedy married a Miss Griffith. Miss Griffith's two brothers worked as millers in their brother-in-laws -(Bryan Kennedys) mill.
    There is no is descendant of Bryan Kennedy now living 1937. No trace of the mill - or of his dwelling house - very few people of the present generation are aware that at one time a very flourishing corn mill was working where the bridge now stands.
    There were also 4 houses occupied by families in the field opposite the mill. No trace of these homes now exist. The owners were evicted after the famine.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas