Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0157

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0157

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of houses in Kearns's Park (Knockodonnell) and one on the opposite side of the road: These tenants were also cleared away. they settled in small houses around the mill at Ballymoe. built huts in bogs. - went on The "Free Emigration," or died during the famine. Their houses were pulled down, fences destroyed, - lands made into large ranches and given to Protestant Tenants.
    If it so happened that a Catholic tenant asked the Landlord for a reduction of rent, or gave up the farm under the impression that by doing so, the Landlord would be inducted to grant him a reduction in his rent. The Landlord took advantage of this opportunity given him - He took over the said farm given up by the Catholic and gave it over to a Protestant tenant. This happened in more than One Instance in The Parish of Ballymoe.
    Thomas L. Baggot. Landlord, had built a Protestant Church in Ballymoe and was anxious to have a Protestant Congregation fill it on Sundays - with this in view, there were at all times, One or more Protestant
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas