Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0268

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0268

weren't on very good terms either i think.
    They were near home, and he managed to get the mare home and put her in the stable. He called the sows out and there went down and lifted the foal _ he was kicking in the lane. They managed to drag him in anyway to the stable. The mare was shivering all over, and a black lather of sweat on her.
    There was an old woman inside and she said to run down to the forge and bring up a can of forge water.
    That's the water out of the trough where the iron are cooled. And she told him if he's want anywan and he going to the forge, or coming, not to spake to them; or if there was anywan in the forge not to spake.
    He went to the forge and brought the can of water and shook it on the mare and foal. But the foal was dead when he arrived. The mare recovered after a few days , but she was hard set enough to get out and of it that happened as sure as you have that pencil in your hand I seen it meself.
    Date
    Item type