Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0286

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0286

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spade and went off down. I met "the farmer" (John Kelly) below at the bridge. 'Twas a bit early to go dig for there was a lot of people knocking around and we didn't want them to see us. So we sat up on the ditch for a while and started to chat.
    We weren't long there when who come along but John Martin, the man who owned the field, and he knew damn well that we were on some bate.
    Begob, I up ended me story to him. I knew I had no use trying to hide it. That he'd find it out. So I told how I dreamt about this money and that we were about going to dig for it. "Well," says John, "the money would be very good surely. 'Twould be grand to get it. But now if wan of youz lost the use of your limbs, or lost the sight of your eyes over it, what good would the money be then to yez?" Begob, somehow, we got a kind nervous about going after that, so we never dug for it, and the stones were never touched since
    Dáta
    Cineál míre