Imleabhar: CBÉ 0106

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 052

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 052

There was an old woman one time and she had three daughters.

There was an old woman one time and she had three daughters. She found it very hard to provide for them, and one day the eldest of the three said she would go and seek her fortune. "Well," said the mother, if you are going I'd better make you a cake." Now will you have a little cake with my blessing or a big one with my curse." "O" I'll have the big one with your curse" says the eldest daughter. Very well and good. She took the big cake and started off on her journey. When night was falling she saw a big house and went in. She saw an old woman sitting over the fire. "Would you want a servant girl here" says she to the old woman. The old woman looked at her. "I'll take you on one condition only" says she "What is that" says the girl, "That you won't look up my chimney" says
    Dáta
    Cineál míre