Volume: CBÉ 0559 (Part 003)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0559, Page 371

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0559, Page 371

1. Charms are supposed to have come from Our Lord. He gave the powers to the Apostles and told them "as they had freely received, to give freely and the Apostles gave these powers to the faithful and are handed down from generation.
    I have the Charm for a sprain in either a human or beast and the formula of the Charm is a secret and may not be made known to anyone. I received the Charm with the obligation of passing it on to someone else.
    Ringworm. The Charm for this. The person who has the Charm writes the name of the patient with a burnt match on the ailing part.
    Date
    5 Deireadh Fómhair 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  2. Hallow Eve. On Hallow Eve night the girls carry their mouths full of meal and water and go to some house where there are a crowd ceilidhing and listen at the door until she hears the name of a man mentioned. If he is single that is the man she will marry. This custom no longer exists.
    Sowance.
    Sowance is made for Hallow Eve. The seeds are