Imleabhar: CBÉ 0520 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0520, Leathanach 321

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0520, Leathanach 321

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on foot, and she was a woman that never believed in anything in her time and begor this morning she was goin’ off to town and it was after rainin’ an awful lot the night before and she was afraid of her life that she would be drowned on her way home and she was praying to God all the time. About every two or three hundred yards of the road what did she see only a single magpie and begor she put no pass at all on their [?] for she wasn’t a woman to believe in such rubbish at all. Begor- a -man she began to get suspicious when she saw all the blooming magpies and no matter where she would look she would see wan and she never saw two together for the whole time. Well, anyway she travelled on and begor she soon saw what was in store for her. There was a great big bridge that she had to cross over flooded with water and she couldn’t cross it at all.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre