Imleabhar: CBÉ 0618 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0618, Leathanach 044

1. The Rower Fisherman's Folklore.
    South Kilkenny (New Ross Area)
    "Mickie Lying makes a miraculous escape from being 'stuck' to the Heart".
    On Saturday the 20th August 1898 Mickie accompanied a neighbour - who was a 'Yank' home on holidays - into the town of New Ross to make some purchases , preparatory to his returning to America again. Amongst other things he purchased a huge Barbour pocket knife almost as big as one used for killing pigs.
    They went around the town and had some drinks here, there and everywhere. At last they set out for home and on the way an argument struck up between them. Words got hotter and hotter and at last both jumped down off the ass of the car and started to fight. Mickie had won many wrestling matches in his day, so he was more than a match for the Yank. He knocked him down the third time. So what did the lad do? He took out the Barbour knife and he rpped poor Mickie every place he could. He made various attempts to get at his heart. Mickie warded him off as best he could and his left arm shows how vicious the Yank's determination to do him grievous bodily harm. He was rapidly losing blood and getting weak. Help from passers by - and police were soon on the scene. Mickie was down in New Ross on Sullivan's Mt. Elliot Car. He was attended by Drs. Edmundson and Hickey. But he was dying! Father Walter Rossiter C.C. of New Ross, attended
    Dáta
    Cineál míre