Volume: CBÉ 0548 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0548, Page 0068

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0548, Page 0068

1. (continued from previous page)
    world at all. I heard several yarns like that. And you'd hear several yarns about people meeting funerals in the night; and hearing funerals going; and the dead coach. The dead coach was often heard in places around here. I don't know but it's heard yet over about Tottenham Green.
  2. The bell is rung on the day of the funeral. That is if the person that died lived near the chapel. Sometimes a funeral might be leaving a house that would be three or four miles from the chapel and going off in a different direction; Well the bell wouldn't be rung at all then maybe, sometimes it wouldn't. The person looking after the chapel generally does it; or maybe some fellow that would be living near the chapel that would be in the habit of doing it; he'd do it. The people of the house would give him a couple of shillings for doing; about two shillings or half crown usually. (In Cork they ring
    Date
    Item type