Imleabhar: CBÉ 0548 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0548, Leathanach 0225

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0548, Leathanach 0225

An old schoolmaster died in this parish. He was a native of a neighbouring county...

An old schoolmaster died in this parish. He was a native of a neighbouring county and all his relation and relatives were dead long ago. He could not be buried in any graveyard heaving no plot in any of them. A local smart lad suggested that he should be buried on the footpath (near fools in an old graveyard near Coolrain and this was done.
  2. (gan teideal)

There were doctors long ago. When you would have a sore on your face or arms or hands the doctor would let a leach...

There were doctors long ago. When you would have a sore on your face or arms or hands the doctor would let a leach creep on it, and it would suck all the dirt and soreness out of it. Then the doctor would putt it into a jar and it would let anything it sucked out of the sore into the jar.
    There was a disease called Small Pock long ago and there is no such thing now long ago Paralysis was called an inward pain and the way it got its name was a specialist held an operation on King Edward and he looked over his books and he got
    Dáta
    Cineál míre