Imleabhar: CBÉ 0098 (Cuid 11)

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0098, Leathanach 304

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0098, Leathanach 304

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sure, there's a 'pol an airgid' in it. I can show it to you and the place where the money was. The hole is not there now, but I can show you where it was, and the mark where the hole closed it.
    In my father's time some of the boys were coming from a wake. It would be about twelve o'clock or near it. They had to come at the east side of the rock. When they were passing it, they saw a great big bright light just like as if there would be a lot of candles lighting. They went up to it and, God bless the hearers, what did they see but a big hole in the rock and where they looked in there was a heap of gold laid out on a grand table. So they said they'd go in. There was only room for one to pass at the time, and when the last men got in and they were getting ready to take the money, didn't one of them notice the rock beginning to close in on them just like you'd close a door. So they rushed back, and they were only just in time, and when they come out there wasn't trace or a tidings of the hole, only a small split where it closed in.
    My informant showed me this spot, which can be seen to the present day and which is pointed out by the old people as 'Pol an airgid'.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas