Scoil: Errew (Mainistir) (uimhir rolla 12727)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago. Some are still used. The spades are not made locally but are bought in the shop.
    When the stalks peep above the ground the farmer weeds them and mould them. Then he breaks the lamps witha mallet. The potatoes are dug in Autumn. The men dig them with spades and forks. The children and women pick them. The potaotes are stored in pits for the Winter.
    The local names given to potatoes in this district are: Kerrs Pinks, Arran Banners, Epicures, Campions, King Edwards, Irish Queens. The Kerrs Pinks and King Edwards are the best eating potatoes.