Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they kept Tady and the asscart of barley. The fairies sent home the asscart with another man like Tady. The man died when he went home and as the wife thought it was her own husband. They waked the man and they buried him the next day. That night the fairies gave “Tady” a great time. The fairies let him home and gave him the price of his asscart of barley. The only gave him his shirt in his hand. The Landlords were severe. If you were behind time with your rent in those days you would be turned out the next day. “Tady” ran all the way home with the money, but he had only his shirt on him. He knocked at his own door. The wife would not let him in because she thought he rose from the grave. “You know what day to morrow is and I must go to the agent’s house to pay
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig