Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The King;s son went to te young Goban's wife and told her what he wanted. The woman welcomed him the tool was in a big hole in the floor. The hole was covered by a big flag. They removed the flag and when the young prince stooped down the woman pushed him into the hole, "Now," said the woman "you will remain there until my two Gobans" come home to me.
    She thens ent word to the King that the prince was in prison and that he would not be released until the Gobans came home safely to her. When the King heard this he released the Gobans. When they arrived home safely the prince was immediately released.
    The wisdom and cleverness of this woman was known everywhere and people flocked to her for advice. One day as the Goban óg was knocking trees in the wood some men who were helping him pushed him under a falling tree. Soon his wife found out who killed her husband and she watched her opportunity. One day as this man was cutting timber the Goban's wife crept up to a near by tree
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl