Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They say that if the sun goes down behind a bank of clouds it is the sign of rain. If you see streaks across a lake that looks like roads it is the sign of dry weather. If the sky is very red at sunset it is the sign of storm. Iif the train makes a louder noise than usual it is the sign of frost. If you can see a ring around the moon at night it is the sign of rain. If you see the cat with her back to the fire it is the sign of rain. If you see a cat scraping a tree if is the sign of storm. If you see the swallows flying very high it is the sign of fine weather. If you see the dust rising off the road it is the sign of a storm.
    James Mac Donnell
    Ballinlassa