Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castlebar road, and was a gay sight on hunting days, the trees forming an arch overhead. By degrees the wonderful place began to lose its gaiety. The Hall changed hands, and in time about eighty or a hundred years ago was owned by a Ballinrobe family, Kenny, not wealthy enough to keep things going. This man left the place to his son who parted with it, and went to live in England.
    There is now no trace of the woods. In their place stand two big villages, people of which are now owners of the land. Sheep are often seen in the Noggin House, and bathers in the river use it as a dressing room in Summer. One might wish often to have seen the place in days of its glory, and although the place is no longer famous, the names survive in the villages of Deerpark, Elmhall and Derreen.
    Annie Kate Conway
    Michael Moran