Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Donal. One day Donal was out collecting firewood. When he had tied the bundle of firewood he tried to lift it, but found the bundle was fastened to the ground. He tried and tried but stopped when he heard a smothered laugh. Looking up he saw a fairyman watching him with a laughing expression on his face. What's your trouble, replied the fairy. I can't lift this load replied the boy. I'll help you to lift it, if you do me a little favour, said the fairy. Donal agreed and the fairy promptly lifted the load to the lad's shoulders.
    "Now Donal" said the fairy, tomorrow when you are serving mass for St Patrick you are to ask him, what will become of the fairies on the Last Day.
    The boy promised he would do this favour and on the following morning he called out the question during mass. Because, replied Donal
        1. naoimh
    Annie Kate Conway