Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Away they went shouting marogus besha boirsi. She listened for a while and heard them beating their hands together.
    She barricaded the door and was ready for bed when pussy spoke up again and tould her they would be back again and tare her alive for foolin them. Shed have to turn everything in the house upside down or else they'd have the power to opent he door for the witches. She got busy there and then and her puffin and blowin and gaspin was like a bellows on its last legs. Back came the women rearin with rage and asked all the things to open the door, but all was no use and during the fuss at the door, the cat kept washin his face on the hob and taking square eyes over the door at the same minit. Well anyhow they skidadalled and never cen near my old lady anymore.
    Annie Kate Conway
    Michael Moran