Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were buried in Guesdan and Elmhall. Coffins made in the village were carried on two strong sticks by four men at a time. Often a journey of five or six miles had to be made the young men taking turns. Protestants were buried in Elmhall and in their own church grounds. The narrator says there is not a bone of a Protestant buried in Guesdan cemetry.
    Shoemakers
    The shoemakers of whom there were several bought the nails at the Nailer in Belcarra about fifteen minutes walk. Both shoes were made alike very wide at the toe on a wooden last. One could not tell the left from the right and the shoe worn on the left foot one day could be worn on the right next time. The uppers were sewn on to the soles with whangs and then finished off with nails on the soles.
    Whangs were made from calf skin When a bull calf was a few days
    Kathleen Mc Donnell