Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tongs which was placed on the hearth with the handle pointing away from the fire. The herring when grilled on on side was then turned and done on the other. It was then put on a dish in the centre of the potato basket. Water was poured on it and the peeled potatoes were dipped into the liquid before being eaten.
    Egg-eating always took place on Easter Sunday. Every member of the family got as many eggs as he could eat on that day. A goose had to be killed at Martinmas. If a goose was not available a cockerel was at least necessary. I remember my mother sending a goose to a neighbour so that as the latter had none she might still be able to shed blood for Martinmas" (Was this sacrificial in its character?)
    Tea was used by my grandmother first about ninety years ago. It was then she told me only common at Xmas or at the Stations held by the priest.
    The vessels common were the noggin and later the tin mug. These latter were made by the travelling tinkers. Sometimes they made these at the homes. I saw this done about 1898. Generally they were sold at the local markets. The coopers who made the churns also made the noggins. Farrells were a great cooper family in the last century.
    1. táirgí
    P. Ó Maolanaigh