Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then spun this. In a second task given her by the king she had to spin a lot of silk. The leipreachan also helped her in this. She was married to the king's son and the leiprechan was invited to the wedding.
    A leiprechan was supposed to live under a bush in Pat Donohue's fort. Pat cut the bush and after that his mouth was twisted. Patrick McDonagh of Bouleyard took a cart of stones from a fort in Browne's field. He died in a few days time. Roughreens of Brownhall were cutting a lone bush a few years ago and when it was half cut it jumped over the fence. The men ran away.
    The Leiprechans it seems want milk. They took a cow down into Shanroy fort some twenty years ago. Some people went to pull the cow out of the hole. One of them, a man from Ballenaford died in a few days.
    Charlie Rooney of Rathduff was going to build a house on the 'pass' between two forts. He had four heaps of stones for the work ready on the spot. He found them scattered every morning. He stayed up one night to watch. The leiprechans came that night and beat him severely. He was in bed almost from that [day] on until his death.
    Leiprechans sometimes steal children too.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh