Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

The Prizon Chimneys
    According to fairly good authority these ruins which are situated in the townland of Old Prizon in the parish of Balla and are now only a couple of walls of great thickness and two tall chimneys formed at one time the prizon which Graunia O'Malleys husband Tiobóid na Luin or Theobald of the Ships had for keeping his prisoners. It is told by John Reilly, Prizon (about 80 years of age) that people were hanged there long ago. There is one peculiar thing about it that there is no road into it. It would be a fairly secluded place for a prizon. It is probable that this prizon gave its name to the village.

St Cronan's Church
    This consists of one apartment about 15 ft long by 10 ft broad without roof. There are two gables one having a window and the other having a door. There is no roof. The stones are sandstone and are of the same material as the tower. There is no sandstone nearer than three miles to Balla. There is plenty of limestone but this was was not used in either the church or the tower.
    The tradition is that the round tower was built by a woman. When she got near the top she fell down and was killed. Brown stains on the stones high up on the south side are said to be her blood.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh