Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Balla Fair was being held for a good many years before he was born. This man's name is Pat Coughter, Carrowkeel. There is a fair in Balla every month, but the old fairs are the ones held on Jan. 22nd, May 1st, July 11th, Sept. 24th, Oct. 22nd. All the others are new fairs. Other local fairs are held in Kielogues and Donamona. Donamona is a very old fair, and was famous for faction fighting in times gone by. There was one fair held in Manulla about 60 years ago. It was held in the "fair green" which is the middle of the village. At the fair there were six people and four sheep. In this district when anyone wishes to convey the idea that something has come to an end, use is made of the expression "It is all over like the fair of Manulla."
    When a beast is sold the buyer giver the seller a docket, and he tells the man to drive the beast to the station. If anything happens
        1. trádáil
    Pat Mc Loughlin