Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well. "If you have power from God take up this flag and throw it away" said the druids. He a bishop called Bishop McCarton with him. Bishop McCarton touched the flag with his staff. St. Patrick then took the flag and threw it a hundred yards from the well. The flag is still there.
    When the pagans saw that St. Patrick had more power than they had, they became angry. They took his boots from him and they stoned himself and Bishop McCarton out of the village.
    They followed him as far as the village of Caile Paidren. There the people were kind to him. He stayed with them folk the night and he taught them how to say the Rosary. That is how the village got its name.
    Some people say the shamrock never grew in Manulla since the time of St. Patrick but I don't think that is true. Other people
    John Mc Donagh
    Mrs Mc Donagh