Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy who never saw his father can cure “thrush" by breathing on the sufferer three times. At the end of three day the malady would be supposed to disappear.
    “A weaver’s thread” is supposed to cure a sprained ankle. The thread must not be asked or the spell is broken. When got it is tied round the ankle and the cure is supposed to follow.
    The juice of nettles is taken as a cure for measles. They are boiled in water, strained and given as drinks to the patient. They are also used as a spring medicine.
    Onion juice is given for a bad cough. Rose noble is used for poulticing. A leaf is heated and now applied to the wound
      1. cleachtas an leighis