Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

they sprinkle the blood in every corner of the kitchen to keep away bad luck for the coming year.
    On Hallow Eve the fairies are supposed to be out. The children play a great many tricks on that night such as burning nuts and ducking for apples. On Christmas night there is a candle lighted and the door is opened so that Our Blessed Lady would see the light and come into the house
    On St Stephen's day the young men and boys gather together and go from one house to the next singing the wren song. Sometimes they bring the wren with them. The first lines of the song are:-
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    On St Stephen's day he was caught in the furs
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us as much as would bury the wren (wran)
    The people give them money and they divide it among themselves.
    On New Year's day the people put nothing out but they bring in all they can because if they put anything out on that day they will be pulling things out for the coming year. If anything unusual happens on New Year's day it will happen every day for the coming year. The Epiphany, January 6th is
    Katie M. Walker