Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It happened there were a few young priests working as stable boys and one of them bravely said to the land-lord, "Sir, I am a priest, if you save my life I will remove the rats". The land-lord at once consented to this, and the priest got his prayer book or Breviary and began to read from it and the rats at once went away. The bystanders were much amazed at this and young priests life was saved.
    A short time after this the land-lord's mother died, and when the corpse was placed in the carriage, the horses were unable to draw it although the land-lord knew that two horses were sufficient to draw the carriage only for some unearthly thing was stopping them. He ordered more to be harnessed until there were nine. Still the carriage could not be stirred. After a while a priest who was working as a stable boy came up to the land-lord and said the same words as the first, and the land-lord said that his life would be saved if he could remove the carriage. Then the priest
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Bridie Fallon